NTSB Identification: SEA01LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2000 in YELM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Hallett HALLETT-1, registration: N8331H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was aware that the engine on his gyroplane had not been producing the expected maximum full power, attempted a takeoff at an airstrip which had a marked power line just off the departure end of the runway. After liftoff, the aircraft climbed at a very shallow angle, and by the time it had proceeded more than 90 percent of the way down the runway, it had not climbed higher than the subject obstacle. Instead of aborting the takeoff, the pilot tried to increase the aircraft's angle of climb. As the gyroplane neared the end of the runway, it seemed to the pilot that its power output was decreasing, and he became convinced that he might not be able to clear the power line. He therefore attempted to fly under the marked line, but impacted an unmarked line strung lower on the poles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff when it became questionable as to whether the aircraft would be able to clear an object just off the departure end of the runway, and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the object as he attempted to continue the departure. Factors include operating with a known engine deficiency, and a power line strung just off the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months