NTSB Identification: SEA01LA007.
Accident occurred Monday, October 23, 2000 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Beech N35, registration: N1255Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he started the takeoff roll, with full right rudder to compensate for engine torque, the aircraft started drifting right. He reported he then 'slacked off on the right rudder, and the plane started to drift off to the left.' He stated he 'tried to correct to the center line, but nothing seemed to happen.' He stated he then recalled a strong swerve to the right and another back to the left. He reported that as the aircraft 'was reaching near takeoff speed', the aircraft was running off the left side of the runway, and that 'From the time the oscillations began until I went off the runway, I didn't have time or presence of mind to reduce power.' The aircraft ran off the runway, hitting a runway light and a taxiway identification light. The aircraft's nose gear collapsed in the collision with the taxiway sign, and the aircraft subsequently traveled about 300 feet on its nose before coming to a stop. The pilot characterized the accident aircraft as 'more difficult than most to control during taxi and takeoff', stating that 'This particular Bonanza always has had a slight bit of free play in the nose wheel steering' (although it was within specifications on the aircraft's last annual inspection.)
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff upon experiencing directional control difficulties. Factors included the pilot's failure or inability to maintain directional control, and a taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months