NTSB Identification: SEA01LA002.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 2000 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Warzawa-Okecie PZL-104 WILGA 80, registration: N80EG
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the tail wheel equipped airplane suddenly veered to the left and exited the side of the runway onto the grass. The pilot applied corrective action and opted to go-around when he observed a debris pile in his line of travel. The aircraft did not clear the debris pile and the horizontal stabilizer collided with an obstruction. The airplane nosed down and over, coming to rest inverted. During the accident sequence, the tail wheel separated from the attachment/pivot point, and the axle shaft was broken. An independent metallurgist visually inspected the axle shaft and reported that the failure was due to overload. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were found during the main landing gear inspection of the wheel brake assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Clearance from an obstruction was not maintained during the go-around. The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months