NTSB Identification: NYC01LA023B
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN TRANS AIR
Accident occurred Monday, October 23, 2000 in NEW YORK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Boeing 727-214, registration: N786AT
Injuries: 81 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Bombardier CL-600 Regional Jet (CRJ) was parked where two taxiways split. The parking brake was set, and the crew was waiting for airplanes ahead to move forward, along one of the taxiways. A Boeing 727 attempted to pass obliquely behind the CRJ, on the other taxiway. The Boeing captain was aware the CRJ's location, and believed he had adequate clearance. However, while proceeding, on taxiway centerline, the Boeing crew felt a slight bump. They believed it was a seam in the concrete, but then heard the CRJ crew report the impact over the radio. The Boeing's left wing had struck the CRJ's right winglet, from aft, forward. The accident occurred at night.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Boeing captain's misjudgment of the distance between his airplane and the CRJ. A factor was the nighttime conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months