NTSB Identification: NYC01LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 2000 in FORDSVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Howard Aircraft Corp. WEEDHOPPER, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The uncertificated airplane departed from a private grass strip located at the uncertificated pilot's home. The pilot flew east, down a valley, at an engine power setting of about 5,600 rpm. The engine power then decreased to 2,700 rpm, and the airspeed began to decrease. The pilot lowered the nose after he realized that he had stalled the airplane. As the airplane descended, about 50-60 feet above the ground, the engine power increased to about 5,000 rpm. The airplane began to climb, but the engine power decreased again. The pilot lowered the nose and performed a forced landing to a road. Examination of the engine revealed no abnormalities. When asked if the engine ever lost total power, the pilot replied that it quit just prior to the impact with the ground. The engine manufacturer operating manual indicated that the engine was uncertified, and stated in part, 'This engine, by its design, is subject to sudden stoppage! ...Never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitudes, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made, after sudden engine stoppage.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An engine failure for undetermined reasons and the pilot's low altitude flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months