NTSB Identification: NYC01LA019.
Accident occurred Monday, October 23, 2000 in WHITE PLAINS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: American AA-1A, registration: N9375L
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was on a right base leg to Runway 29, when the airplane overshot the turn to final. He further reported that he increased the bank to return to runway centerline. The airplane suddenly entered an accelerated stall about 200 feet above the ground, and struck the runway. The FAA inspector reported the airplane touched down on centerline of Runway 29, in the middle of the displaced threshold. It then departed the right side of the runway and came to rest. A small fire developed under the fuselage, which was extinguished. The winds were from 060 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An improperly planned approach which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months