NTSB Identification: NYC01LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in POUGHKEEPSIE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N1297F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After flying in the local area, the student pilot maneuvered the airplane to land on Runway 24. During the landing, the airplane touched down hard and then bounced about three. Each time the nose-wheel struck the ground first, and the airplane contacted the runway progressively harder. On the last touchdown, the left main wheel broke, the propeller struck the ground, and the firewall was damaged. The student taxied to parking, and secured the engine before exiting. The student did not report any failures or malfunctions with either the airplane or any of its systems that could have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months