NTSB Identification: NYC01LA011.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 2000 in WARRENTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Boeing B75-N1, registration: N1066M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During touchdown, the airplane bounced twice on its main landing gear, and then suddenly pitched over. The pilot stated 'I believe I had inadvertently slid my feet too high on the rudder pedals and hit the brakes on the second bounce. The pilot also stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months