NTSB Identification: NYC01LA010.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 2000 in LINCOLN PARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-23, registration: N8895M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was teaching his girlfriend to taxi their new airplane. The pilot became distracted by a wasp in the cockpit. While his attention was diverted, the airplane veered to the right, and struck a parked airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months