NTSB Identification: NYC01LA002.
Accident occurred Monday, October 02, 2000 in LEICESTER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-5, registration: N5638D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in a descent, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. He declared an emergency, and attempted an engine restart. He tried several different engine control configurations, but could not regain engine power. He did not reposition the fuel selector. While maneuvering at a slow airspeed for an open field, the airplane entered a spin. The pilot was partially able to recover from the spin before impact. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was set to an empty fuel tank. In addition, the fuel line from the engine driven fuel pump to the carburetor did not contain any fuel, nor did the fuel feed line to the engine driven fuel pump.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly manage the fuel onboard the airplane, which resulted in fuel starvation, and a total loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a field. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months