NTSB Identification: NYC01FA021.
Accident occurred Friday, October 20, 2000 in KINGSTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-23-24, registration: N7951L
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed, and flew 54 minutes on a cross country flight before landing. Without refueling, the airplane departed for the return trip. 1 hour and 2 minutes into the flight home, the pilot reported a rough running engine and a loss of power. The airplane impacted a four-lane-interstate highway. On a standard day, the airplane would use 9.1 gph of fuel at 63 percent power and 6,500 feet. At 75 percent power, the airplane would use 12.3 gph. Witnesses reported that the day before the accident, the aircraft had 7.5 gallons in the left tank and 15 gallons in the right tank. The airplane was then flown 1.3 hours. After the flight, the airplane was not serviced until just before the accident flight when 13.2 gallons of fuel was added. The pilot's operating handbook requires the pilot to visually check the fuel quantity for both tanks during the preflight inspection. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. In addition, exanimation of the engine revealed evidence consistent with fuel starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to check both fuel tanks visually during the preflight inspection. A factor in the accident was the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months