NTSB Identification: NYC01FA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 2000 in SEVEN SPRINGS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N3039Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, the airplane did not appear aligned with the runway as it approached. It touched down on the runway, but did not seem 'steady'. The engine revved and the airplane became airborne again. It then touched down off to the left side of the runway, onto the grass. The engine revved a second time, and the airplane became airborne, as if it was going to takeoff again. However, it did not clear trees off the right side of the runway. About the time of the accident, the wind was reported as calm at two airports within 35 miles of the accident site. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months