NTSB Identification: MIA01LA020.
Accident occurred Monday, October 30, 2000 in SEBRING, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: John S. Eberle PITTS SPECIAL S1S, registration: N39124
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he made a 3 point touchdown and the tailwheel immediately began to hammer or shimmy. The airplane began tracking about 10 degrees to the right and then started to turn to the right. He locked the left brake but could not prevent the airplane from ground looping to the right. He stated that examination of the tailwheel assembly after the accident showed the bearings in the assembly were worn out from dirt getting into the bearings, and the assembly was free to move sideways about 1/2 inch. He stated that this caused the shimmy during landing and that he normally operated from a dirt strip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper inspection of the tailwheel assembly by the pilot which resulted in shimmy of the tailwheel assembly during landing due to a worn bearing caused by dirt infiltration which resulted in the pilot being unable to control the airplane and the airplane ground looping to the right. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months