NTSB Identification: MIA01LA018.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 26, 2000 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M-20J, registration: N201SE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor stated that during the landing rollout the student applied violent pressure to the right brake, which moved the nose about 70 degrees to the right, and the aircraft entered a skid toward the right side of the runway. The instructor said that he then immediately took control of the airplane, but the student maintained his feet on the brakes, and the airplane collided with a runway sign, incurring substantial damage. The student stated that it is possible that he could have been just using the right brake to stop the aircraft, and that upon application of the brakes the aircraft started skidding. The student said he then transferred controls to the instructor, but the aircraft was traveling too fast, and exited into the grass where one wing hit a sign. Postaccident examinations of aircraft's steering and brake systems did not reveal any abnormalities to the aircraft, or its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student's improper use of the brakes and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision which resulted in a loss of directional control and a subsequent ground swerve during which the aircraft exited the runway and collided with a runway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months