NTSB Identification: MIA01LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2000 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N928ER
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that the aircraft was in level flight, at an altitude of about 2,000 feet, when a large bird impacted the outboard section of the right wing's leading edge. The instructor then declared an emergency, took control of the airplane from the student, and executing a precautionary landing at Spruce Creek, Florida. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the aircraft as a result of the bird strike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadvertent inflight collision with a bird during cruise flight that resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months