NTSB Identification: MIA01LA014.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2000 in RIDGELAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Craig R. Merrill LUTON BETA, registration: N545CM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing approach the aircraft settled faster than he anticipated and landed hard. The aircraft then bounced and went to the right where it went down an embankment and turned over inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed on final approach resulting in the aircraft settling fast, touching down hard, and colliding with an embankment on the side of the runway, where it came to rest inverted. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months