NTSB Identification: MIA01LA012A
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2000 in Leesburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N11938
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of N11938, a Cessna 150L, stated that she saw the Pitts S2B, N331DM, as it turned onto the taxiway and proceeded in her direction. She said she began maneuvering the Cessna to the right to avoid the Pitts, and she did not observe the Pitts being maneuvered to avoid her airplane. She said the Pitts turned directly into her path, so she maneuvered her airplane further to the right to avoid an head on collision with the Pitts. She said she then maneuvered the Cessna to the left, and stopped short of the grass in order not to strike a taxiway light with her airplane's propeller, and at that time the left wing of the Pitts collided with the left wing of her airplane. The pilot of the Pitts said that he had been observing the Cessna, and it had been stationary prior to him proceeding onto the taxiway. He added that he could see the Cessna until he was directly in front of it and made the turn. As he taxied the Pitts, he had been watching for traffic, but was unable to see directly in front, due to the configuration of his aircraft, and it was apparently during that time that the Cessna was "off the nose" of his airplane, and out of sight, that the Cessna started moving forward. He said that he saw Cessna off to his left side for a second or two before the impact, and was able to stop, but both airplanes collided wing to wing. There were no indications that either pilot ever attempted to establish radio communications with the other.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot of N331DM to maintain a proper visual lookout and ensure adequate clearance, which resulted in a collision with N11938. A factor in the accident was the failure of each pilot to communicate with the other. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months