NTSB Identification: MIA01LA009.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 18, 2000 in JESUP, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N47881
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot made the statement, which was substantiated by an aircraft inspector witness, that he was taxing eastbound on runway 10 for a westbound depart on runway 28. The wind was about 8 knots on his tail, the taxi route was downhill, and he had full fuel, one passenger, and luggage for two aboard. When he came to the run-up area for runway 28, his brakes failed and the aircraft ran off the hardtop and down a 35 to 45-degree embankment. Examination of the aircraft revealed damage to the cowling, propeller, a collapsed nose gear, and lower longeron buckling. Postacrash, the brakes operated normally, but showed sings of extreme heat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total failure of the wheel braking system due to the pilot's improper use of braking in downwind, downhill conditions, resulting in overheated brakes, and subsequent encounter with a downslope and terrain collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months