NTSB Identification: MIA01LA005.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in HUNTERSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Arthur P. Matthews ACRO SPORT II, registration: N86AM
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing he could not stop before encountering the end of the runway, and the aircraft exited the runway and came to an abrupt stop in a small streambed, incurring substantial damage. There were no malfunctions to the airplane, or its systems, prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of the distance/speed and failure to attain the proper touchdown point or affect a timely go-around which resulted in the aircraft overrunning the runway and incurring substantial damage when it ran into a streambed. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months