NTSB Identification: MIA01FA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in PEMBROKE PINES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N4004J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot experience a loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 3 exhaust valve for undetermined reasons. The pilot entered autorotation and failed to maintain rotor rpm and the proper rate of descent resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. The pilot had accumulated 67 hours in helicopters of which 18 were as pilot-in-command. The pilot's last known autorotation was 4 months before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm and the proper rate of descent during a forced landing/autorotation resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was a loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 3 exhaust valve for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the R22 and recent experience in autorotations. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months