NTSB Identification: LAX01LA031.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 2000 in FRENCH VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N7279B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was to practice short field takeoff procedures for use during trips to Mexico. A flight instructor/examiner was with him as a passenger. They departed on runway 18, following the FAA approved information manual procedure for short field takeoffs. The first takeoff was a rolling start using 20 degrees of flaps, full power, and the yoke all the way back. After liftoff, the instructor/examiner suggested that he level off and land on the remaining runway, which they did. The second takeoff was from a full stop at the beginning of the runway. The pilot said he powered up the engine with the flaps set at 20 degrees and the control yoke full back, and he released the brakes. At rotation the tail tie down ring and tail cone contacted the runway and the airplane pitched up so steeply that he gave control to the instructor/examiner. He stated that the instructor yelled, 'I don't have control.' The airplane rolled off onto the right wing hitting the runway then quartered forward onto the left wing and nose just off of the runway. The Cessna 182S information manual for short field takeoff calls for wing flaps 20 degrees, brakes applied, full power and 2,400 rpm, lean mixture to obtain maximum power fuel flow placard value, release brakes, and elevator control to maintain 'slightly tail low attitude.' Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the flaps were in the up position at the time of ground impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow procedures and directives contained in the information manual. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor examiner/passenger's inattention to the sequence of events. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months