NTSB Identification: LAX01LA030.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 31, 2000 in DAYTON VALLEY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301, registration: N8139A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to land, the airplane collided with desert brush short of the runway shearing off the nose landing gear, damaging both wings, and twisting the fuselage. Arrival at the airport was after sunset. The airport does not have runway lights available for night flights. The pilot indicated that he oriented himself to the runway utilizing the surrounding ground lighting and lights from the company's open hangar. On final approach during the first landing, the pilot initiated a go-around because he was not set up properly and did not like the visual reference of the approach. On the second approach he lined up with what he believed was the centerline of the runway. He looked down to verify that the landing gear extended lights were illuminated. When he looked back outside, his vision was obscured. Another go-around was initiated; however, the airplane touched down. The pilot heard a loud noise and then saw the desert brush. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Official sunset was at 1703.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain a proper glide path during the final approach resulting in an undershoot of the runway. Factors were the lack of runway lights and night lighting condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months