NTSB Identification: LAX01LA025.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 2000 in KAMUELA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Aerospatiale AS350BA, registration: N12NT
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A hard autorotation landing resulted from a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. Inspection of the engine after the accident revealed that the engine gas generator compressor/turbine shaft was seized. The engine was overhauled 61 hours prior to the accident. The gas generator turbine aft support bearing was found dislodged from the bearing support cage. A circlip used to retain the bearing in the cage was not present and there was no evidence of the circlip having been installed during overhaul. The autorotation was made to an area of dirt and rocks that had a slight upslope.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine manufacturer's repair station personnel to install a circlip during engine overhaul, which resulted in the turbine assembly aft support bearing becoming dislodged and seized on the shaft. A factor in the accident was the rough and uneven nature of the landing site terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months