NTSB Identification: LAX01LA020.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2000 in GEORGETOWN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Ryan ST3KR, registration: N50870
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that on initial climb after takeoff the airplane remained in ground effect until reaching the end of the runway. Thereafter, the airplane stalled and spun after encountering a strong updraft. It impacted a steep, wooded hillside area. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's encounter with a strong updraft at the end of the runway that induced an increase in the wing's angle of attack to the critical point, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months