NTSB Identification: LAX01LA013.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in GRAND CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Bell 206L-1, registration: N2233F
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the aeromedical evacuation of a seriously injured patient, the helicopter pilot attempted to takeoff from a clearing surrounded by trees and high elevation terrain. Also on board the helicopter were a paramedic and a flight nurse. The crewmembers indicated that no tree branches were closer than 8 to 20 feet from the helicopter as it gained between 80 and 100 feet above the terrain. As the pilot turned into the light wind, the tail rotor lost effectiveness and the helicopter started yawing uncontrollably in a clockwise direction. Due to the lack of climb performance in the high density altitude (approximately 8,850 feet) and heavy weight condition, the pilot made a forced landing in the underlying terrain during which it impacted trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's in-flight loss of control during liftoff due to his improper planning and decisions. Related factors were the high density altitude and helicopter weight condition, and the lack of a suitable takeoff area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months