NTSB Identification: LAX01LA012.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 2000 in MADERA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Tolle VENTURE MODEL 20, registration: N353
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Seconds after the pilot took off in his experimental airplane, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot made a forced landing on a rural road and collided with a pole during rollout. An examination of the airplane revealed that a check valve in its fuel sump tank was stuck in mostly the closed position. This malfunction resulted in engine fuel starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The mechanical failure of a fuel sump tank check valve, during takeoff initial climb, that resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months