NTSB Identification: LAX01LA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 2000 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2562D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon completing one circuit around the traffic pattern, the pilot landed on runway 30. Upon slowing to about 15 miles per hour, the rudder lost effectiveness, and the airplane rolled toward the side of the runway. The pilot indicated that as his airplane was about to depart the runway he "stepped hard on the brakes," and the airplane nosed over. A witness reported that the midfield windsock indicated that a right quartering tail wind existed at the time of the mishap. According to San Carlos control tower personnel, at the time of the mishap the official wind was from 300 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper and excessive application of brakes resulting from his failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months