NTSB Identification: LAX01LA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 2000 in HILO, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N3715R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses saw the airplane touch down hard and porpoise three times during the student pilot's third landing on her first solo flight. The student pilot reported that during the initial touchdown she decreased the engine power too soon for the flare and hesitated too long. Thereafter, she should have increased engine power but said she forgot what to do. The airplane engine's firewall was found bent during a subsequent airframe inspection. The student pilot's total flight time was about 29 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent pilot-induced porpoise resulting from the pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate power management. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months