NTSB Identification: LAX01LA002.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 03, 2000 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N8340N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a dual instructional flight lesson, the flight instructor directed his student to perform a practice autorotation. Both he and his student were handling the flight controls. The CFI directed that the student enter the autorotation while hovering between 2 and 3 feet above the dirt field. The student responded by rapidly lowering the collective, and the helicopter descended. Before the CFI could regain control, the helicopter's left skid touched down in the dirt and "dug in." Thereafter, the main rotor blades impacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over onto its side. During the 5-minute period that preceded the accident, the student had accomplished the training maneuver without demonstrating any unusual problems. During the preceding 90-day period, the CFI gave 180 hours of instruction to various students in the Robinson helicopter. His total dual instruction experience in the Robinson was 1,800 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's improper use of the collective and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the practice hovering autorotation maneuver. A factor was the underlying soft dirt terrain, which promoted the rollover event. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months