NTSB Identification: LAX01FA024.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 2000 in ALPINE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24961
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was flying at an estimated altitude of 400 feet, and then spiraled to the ground. No witnesses observed any smoke or flames. They were too far away to hear any engine sounds. Investigators found no discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months