NTSB Identification: IAD01WA012
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 2000 in KAMPALA, Uganda
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: DEAGL
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On October 24, 2000, at 1705 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Cessna P210N, registration D-EAGL, operated by Kampala Aero Club Flying Club, crashed into Lake Victoria while attempting to land at Entebbe International Airport, Kampala, Uganda. The pilot who was also the owner, copilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. The airplane was being operated under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Authority, Uganda.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months