NTSB Identification: IAD01WA011
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 2000 in WALLFORF, Germany
Aircraft: Robinson R 22, registration: N224WP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 28, 2000, at 1425 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Robinson R 22 helicopter, registration N224WP, operated by Mr. Wolfgang Pfisterer, crashed during takeoff in Balldorf Airport, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany. The pilot was the only person on board and was not injured. Initial reports are that during the attempted takeoff the main rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The aircraft was being operated in daylight under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Authority, Germany.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2000 | Index of months