NTSB Identification: IAD01LA007.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2000 in MCCLURE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N279W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power about 1 hour after departure. The pilot performed a forced landing to a cornfield and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. When the airplane was uprighted during recovery, fuel poured from both fuel tanks. The engine was then started and it ran without interruption. However, examination of the fuel system revealed a handful of sloshing-sealant particles blocked the fuel strainer in the left fuel tank. Examination of the airplane's maintenance records revealed the left fuel tank was sealed with sloshing sealant during a major repair 43 years prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power over unsuitable terrain due to fuel starvation from a fuel strainer blocked with sealant particles. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months