NTSB Identification: IAD01LA004.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 2000 in BERRYVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Yakovlev 52, registration: N21CY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he landed the airplane on the sod strip, and that all three landing gear touched down at the same time. He said the airplane bounced, touched down, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The nose landing gear was separated from the airplane. Examination of the fracture surfaces on the nose landing gear components revealed that all failures were due to overstress. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and separation of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months