NTSB Identification: IAD01LA003.
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 2000 in MOUNT POCONO, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Pitts S-1A, registration: N800AS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was informed by UNICOM that Runway 23 was in use. During landing roll out on Runway 23, the tail-wheeled airplane encountered a gust of wind and was pushed to the left side of the runway. The pilot applied full power and aborted the landing. As the airplane became airborne, the wind continued to push the airplane to the left edge of the 100-foot wide, 4,000-foot long runway. The right wing then struck a runway light, and the airplane cartwheeled several times before coming to rest on the left side of the runway. The airport's automated surface observation system (ASOS) reported that the winds were from 300 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots, and were variable between 260 and 330 degrees. The pilot did not obtain the ASOS information prior to landing. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months