NTSB Identification: IAD01LA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 2000 in LEWISBERG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N9697D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon entering the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane's engine started to misfire. The pilot applied carburetor heat and increased engine power to 1,500 RPM, but the engine continued to misfire. The pilot continued to increase engine power, but the engine's performance did not improve. On the base leg, the pilot turned off the carburetor heat, and reduced engine power to idle in preparation to land. At this point, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot made a shallow right turn and lined up with a field for an emergency landing. The pilot was aware of the row of power lines that preceded the field, and flew under them. However, the right main landing gear was sheared off after contacting a small tree. The airplane landed in the field and ground-looped. The airplane had a sufficient amount of fuel onboard, which was absent of debris and contamination. The engine was run on the airframe utilizing the airplane's own fuel system. The engine started immediately and ran normal. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed there were no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months