NTSB Identification: FTW01WA010
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 2000 in SAN MATEO, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna TU-206F, registration: XBGSL
Injuries: 2 Fatal,3 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 1, 2000, at 1611 central daylight time, a Cessna TU-206F single-engine airplane, Mexican registration XB-GSL, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while in cruise flight near San Mateo, State of Oaxaca, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and a female passenger were fatally injured, while 3 other passengers were seriously injured, and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was owned and operated by "Alas de Socorro, Mexico" of Oaxaca, Mexico. The flight, which originated from an airstrip near the village of Venzontepec, was destined for Oaxaca. The flight's time of departure was not known. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the missionary relief flight for which a company flight plan was filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2000 | Index of months