NTSB Identification: FTW01RA008
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in ENSENADA, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna 320E, registration: N269WP
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On October 14, 2000, at 1027 pacific daylight time, a Cessna 320E twin engine airplane, N269WP, was destroyed following a loss of control while on approach to the Gen. Alberto L. Salinas International Airport, near Ensenada, State of Baja California, in the Republic of Mexico. The private pilot and his five passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned by a private individual and was being operated by the pilot as one of 16 airplanes participating in a medical assistance group known as "Flying Doctors." Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the VFR flight that originated from an airstrip near San Ignacio, Mexico, at approximately 0815 local.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months