NTSB Identification: FTW01LA016.
Accident occurred Friday, October 20, 2000 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Steven R. Jackson HARMON ROCKET 2, registration: N47SR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After take off, and leveling out at 2,500 feet, the single engine airplane experienced a loss of power. The pilot immediately commenced a turn back to the airport. During the ensuing emergency descent, the pilot realized that he would not make the runway. During the impact, the right wing struck a tree, the engine tore away from the fuselage, and the wing fuel tanks ruptured as the airplane passed through high vegetation. During examination of the wreckage, the induction air hose was found disconnected from the cowling air scoop (clamp was not located). The inner lining of the hose appeared to be partially delaminated away from the inner circumference. With some modifications due to impact damage, the engine operated up to 1,200 RPM during a post accident run. The mechanic who supervised the run, stated that the engine would have been able to 'achieve full power', but was concerned that higher RPM would pull the engine loose from the makeshift mountings. Also, airflow was manually interrupted during the run, which precipitated a loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapsing of the inner liner of the induction air hose, resulting in a restriction of airflow to the engine and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months