NTSB Identification: FTW01LA009.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 2000 in WALLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca BL17-30, registration: N4882V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climb to cruise, approximately 1,100 feet agl, the pilot heard a 'loud sound' from the engine, followed by a 'hard vibration.' The pilot turned toward the airport and then the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field near the airport. The airplane struck a tree and impacted terrain. A teardown examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured at the lead bushing hole in the number 2 cheek counterweight housing. The crankshaft 'bump' surface at the fractured leading end exhibited polishing from the counterweight hitting the surface. The polishing could only occur if the rear pin had escaped and the counterweight stood up, hitting the camshaft and crankcase as it trailed through the engine. The counterweight housing had fractured due to overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power during climb to cruise due to the failure of the crankshaft counterweight. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months