NTSB Identification: FTW01LA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 2000 in NASHVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N11390
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff, the single-engine airplane 'began to run rough for a few minutes.' The pilot landed the airplane at the airport, taxied to the ramp area, and conducted a ground run of the airplane. No discrepancies were noted during the ground run, and the pilot performed the second takeoff. During that takeoff/initial climb, approximately 400 feet agl, the engine began to run rough and then stopped completely. The pilot landed the airplane in a field adjacent to the airport, and during the landing roll, the airplane struck a terrace, collapsed the nose landing gear, nosed over and came to rest inverted. The operator reported an accumulated flight time of 3 hours since the last known refueling. The pilot/operator estimated the fuel at the last takeoff was 8 gallons. No evidence of fuel was found at the accident site or in the airplane. The integrity of the fuel system was not compromised. No discrepancies were noted during the 17-minute post-accident engine run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months