NTSB Identification: FTW01FA015.
Accident occurred Monday, October 30, 2000 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-76, registration: N23823
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor reported a right engine fire and requested a straight-in approach for a northbound runway. The wind at the time of the accident was from the south-southeast at 8 knots. At the time the pilot reported the engine fire to air traffic control, the aircraft was positioned approximately 4 miles north of another airport, and approximately 18 miles south of the pilot's intended landing airport. Numerous witnesses, located at the airport, stated that they observed the airplane flying fast on approach. The pilot reported to air traffic control that "the gear [was] not operating" and that he had to go-around. He added that "one of the lights [was] not coming on." The air traffic controller informed the pilot that the landing gear appeared to be down and cleared him to land on either runway at his discretion. The pilot stated that he was going to land on the opposite runway from his initial approach. The controllers and witnesses reported that the airplane initiated a climb, slowed, then started to roll over to the right and pitch nose down. The airplane impacted the ground and a fire erupted upon impact. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right propeller was not feathered and the landing gear were extended; however, the right main landing gear indicator light filament was found separated. The cause of the engine fire was not determined. According to the aircraft Pilot Operating Handbook, in the case of an engine fire in-flight, the pilot is to feather the affected engine's propeller and "land immediately." In addition, the instructions for a single-engine go-around require that the pilot retract the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor pilot's failure to maintain the airplane's minimum controllable airspeed during a single-engine go-around, which resulted in his loss of control of the airplane. Contributory factors were the engine fire, the pilot's failure to follow the emergency checklist and feather the propeller, and the partial failure of the landing gear indicating system, which resulted in the instructor's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months