NTSB Identification: FTW01FA014.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 26, 2000 in ROCKPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N6968G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Airport personnel heard the student pilot of the single-engine airplane declare 'Mayday' and indicate that his engine was 'out.' The airplane wreckage was located in 2-foot-deep water 9 miles from the pilot's departure airport. All of the wreckage was submerged or partially submerged in salt water. The wreckage path measured approximately 275 feet in length. Examination of the wreckage indicated that the airplane impacted the water in a nose down attitude. No discrepancies were noted during the investigation that would have prevented normal engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain control of the airplane during the ensuing forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months