NTSB Identification: DEN01LA010.
Accident occurred Monday, October 30, 2000 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Otero-Pitts PT1, registration: N47BS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a local flight, conducting touch-and-go landings, the pilot, who was considering buying the aircraft, allowed the aircraft to touch down short of the runway. The airplane bounced and landed hard about 100 feet onto the runway. The main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded to a halt with damage to the lower wing, engine, propeller, and engine mounts. The pilot was inexperienced in make and model aircraft and did not possess a medical certificate as required in the United States when operating on a foreign equivalent issued license and flying a United States registered aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A hard landing, which exceeded the design stress limits of the aircraft. Factors were the pilot's lack of experience in aircraft make and model and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months