NTSB Identification: DEN01LA009.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 2000 in GREELEY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1A, registration: N41RC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a touch and go landing. During climbout, the engine lost power. During the forced landing approach to an airport access road, the airplane struck a fence post and barbed wire. The engine then regained power, and the pilot taxied back to the ramp. A mechanic said he suspected carburetor ice as the cause of the power loss. The pilot said he applied carburetor heat towards the end of the approach for the touch and go landing, and closed it prior to lifting off. The temperature and dew point were 19 degrees C. and -4 degrees C., respectively. According to the Carburetor Icing Graph, this temperature/dew point combination is on the outer fringes of SERIOUS ICING AFFECTS GLIDE OR CRUISE POWER arc.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Carburetor ice formation due to the pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat control. Factors were the fence and fence post. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months