NTSB Identification: DEN01LA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 2000 in SANTA TERESA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N5170Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare, the propeller blades began striking the runway, and the pilot realized that he had forgotten to put the landing gear down. He said that he "pulled up on the yoke, applied power, but the three damaged propeller blades prevented a successful go around." The airplane stalled and impacted the runway. The pilot said that he believes that fatigue was a factor. He said that he had been in an intensive flight-training program all week and had been up since 0530 on the day of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to follow procedures/directives and lower the landing gear for landing. Contributing factors were the damaged propellers making it impossible to perform a go-around, the inadvertent stall to the runway, and the pilot being in a state of fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months