NTSB Identification: DEN01LA007.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 2000 in FORT COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N238Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was executing an ILS approach to an uncontrolled airport in low visibility conditions. He had his landing light and strobe lights on and failed to activate the pilot controlled runway lights. When his passenger informed him she saw lights, he went visual and could not see either the ground or runway environment. The aircraft drifted right and impacted the ground approximately 800 feet right and 1,000 feet down the runway. The landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop on a taxiway adjacent to the ramp area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot to follow instrument approach procedures and execute a missed approach when the runway environment was not in sight at decision height. A factor was low ceiling. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months