NTSB Identification: DEN01LA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 2000 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235B, registration: N31078
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the landing, the tail wheel 'failed.' The airplane then ground looped and departed the right side of the runway. The pilot was asked why the tail wheel failed, but he did not respond to inquiries. According to the FAA inspector who examined the airplane, he saw no evidence of preimpact malfunction or failure. He said it appeared that the pilot had made a hard landing, and that the tail wheel failed as a result of overload forces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during landing flare/touchdown. A factor was the tail wheel failure due to overload. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months