NTSB Identification: DEN01FA003.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 10, 2000 in GRANTS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna R-182, registration: N182BG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying a night VFR non-scheduled Part 135 cargo flight. Radar data indicates that he departed and climbed to a cruise altitude of 9,500 feet msl. Approximately 24 minutes after departure, the airplane began to climb again. The last radar return was received approximately 1 minute later. The airplane impacted heavily forested mountainous terrain at an elevation of approximately 10,500 feet. The MEA for a nearby airway was 13,300 feet. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact anomalies. A pilot who flew by the mountain the airplane impacted approximately 1 hour before the accident, reported IMC weather conditions with numerous low intensity rain showers in the area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC during cruise. Contributing factors were the dark night light conditions, and the cloudy weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months