NTSB Identification: CHI01WA015
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of FIRST SECURITY BANK NA TRUSTEE
Incident occurred Tuesday, October 10, 2000 in SANTO DOMINGO, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83, registration: N963TW
Injuries: 25 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On October 10, 2000, about 2230 greenwich mean time (GMT), a McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83), N963TW, operated as Trans World Airlines flight number 920, encountered in-flight pitch oscillations during the flight's descent prior to landing at Las Americas International Airport, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (SDQ). An emergency was declared and an uneventful landing was made. The 6 crewmembers and 19 passengers were uninjured. The MD-83 sustained no damage. The 14 CFR Part 121 scheduled international passenger flight departed from Luis Munoz Marin International Airport, near San Juan, Puerto Rico at 2203 GMT and landed at SDQ at 2243 GMT.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months